Domestic Violence
[…] Felonious Assault. Ohio Revised Code Section 2903.11 states:

No person shall knowingly do either of the following:
(1) Cause serious physical harm to another or to another's unborn;
(2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.

Generally, Felonious Assault is a Felony of the Second Degree, which carries a penalty of 2-8 years in prison. A Felonious Assault conviction is generally not eligible to be sealed or expunged from a person’s record.

Strangulation. Ohio Revised Code Section 2903.18 states:

No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
(1) Cause serious physical harm to another by means of strangulation or suffocation;
(2) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to another by means of strangulation or suffocation;
(3) Cause or create a substantial risk of physical harm to another by means of strangulation or suffocation.

“Strangulation or suffocation” is defined as any act that impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure to the throat or neck, or by covering the nose and mouth.

Strangulation can range from a Felony of the Fifth Degree to a Felony of the Second Degree.